The first accredited laboratory in Georgia
“Aversi” clinic and its laboratory have been serving its patients since 2007. Along with the expansion of the clinic, the laboratory has also been expanding and now it combines a high-capacity central lab, two massive daily laboratories, five labs of relatively small capacity and sample receiving 7 centers in Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia. The laboratory is collaborating with a number of leading clinics in Georgia.
As an evidence of high-quality service, on the 24th of October “Aversi-Clinic” received ISO 15189 certificate. It’s the first laboratory in Georgia to pass this accreditation.
ISO 15189 includes two standards - ISO 9001 (Quality Management System) and ISO 17025 (competence of testing and calibration of the laboratories) - the major provisions. Accreditation is a long and complex process. Receiving the certificate leads to strengthening the trust of the patients and contractor organizations, it’s obvious that the test results of the accredited lab are accurate and do not need control testing.
Together with the certificate the lab was given a specific enclosure with the details about the fields the lab is competent in.
At the certification ceremony the founder of “Aversi”, Mr. Paata Kurtanidze noted that he has had the idea of accreditation for three years, since talking to the Director of the National Accreditation Bureau, Mr. Paata Gogolidze: “For me as a founder, the patient’s satisfaction is very important factor, therefore I found the accreditation of the laboratory really necessary. Accreditation is a proof of the high-quality services that our laboratory provides.”
General Director of “Aversi-Clinic”, Mr. Dimitri Jorbenadze opened the certification ceremony:
-From now on, no other lab can say that their results are more accurate than "Aversi” lab results.  Accreditation process, especially – the last eight months were very consuming for us as well as for the employees of the accreditation bureau. Accreditation department and its employees had a great contribution in helping “Aversi” lab meet the international standards. This pointed out the contribution of Mr. Paata Kurtanidze in the development of the clinic - the founder of the company has been focused on the quality from the very beginning and till today he provides the necessary environment for the employees for their self-improvement and introduction of new technologies.
The Head of the laboratory service, Nana Dzneladze introduced the guests with the full spectrum of the research and laboratory work principles:
-High-quality service is our top priority, therefore we use only the world’s best analyzers and work only with certified reagents, which was one of the main deals of the accreditation. We constantly hold internal and external quality control operations and care about our staff’s qualification. We have a great range of the latest analyzers and most importantly – their analogues. If a technical problem occurs or we get a critical result, this allows us to make the survey with the help of the analogue analyzer.
As Mrs. Nana noted, the productivity of the laboratory increases daily. Up to 400 000 tests were performed last year, in the current year a 30% increase has been observed compared to the same period last year. The laboratory is able to serve a large flow of patients.
General Director of the National Accreditation Bureau, Mr. Paata Gogolidze congratulated “Aversi-Clinic” laboratory with the success:
-Accreditation process is a result of a long time hard work. Let me tell you that according to the Georgia's legislation, accreditation of the medical laboratories is not a mandatory act. I’m happy that “Aversi-clinic” laboratory is the first lab in Georgia, accredited with ISO-15189 international standards. I’m sure that many other laboratories in Georgia will express their will to prove their competence through the accreditation. I’m amazed by the teamwork of “Aversi-clinic” employees. This is another day of their huge success.